Databases

A database is a searchable online collection of information. We buy subscriptions to databases so you can find the information you need for your assignments, dissertations, study and research. 

Library databases contain different types of information such as academic journal articles, videos, ebooks, news articles, primary source material and statistical data.

Logging in is easy when you access databases from the Library website, via Library Search, the Databases A-Z or My Subject.

Most links we provide take you straight to the log in page where you enter your University username and password. If you're on campus, you will need to login less.

We provide log in instructions if it's a bit more complicated and login details for the handful of databases that need a different login.

You can ask at the Helpdesk, contact us or your Liaison Librarian.

If you don't know where to start, visit My Subject where there is a list of recommended databases for your subject area.

There are a number of reasons why you can't access online resources. Here are the most common ones:

Try accessing other databases, ebooks and journal articles - if you can't access any online resources, report the problem to us or IT.

If the issue is with one database only, this may be a temporary glitch (try starting a brand new browser session) or the database may be down. Check the Service alerts on this page where we tell you about any known issues and when they are likely to be resolved. If you can't see an announcement, report the problem to us.

Access to some databases is restricted, to certain departments or students. Our partners and external members have different access rights.